Incident Sikorsky S-62A N975, Wednesday 29 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1962
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-62A
Owner/operator:SFO Helicopters
Registration: N975
MSN: 62-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco Ferry Building, CA
Destination airport:Oakland, CA
Narrative:
Emergency ditching in SFO Bay after an engine failure, occupants rescued by a US Coast Guard boat.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19620830&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--981-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19620830.1.1&srpos=3&e=30-08-1962-31-12-1968--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Helicopter-------