Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N83MR, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:c. 19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83MR
MSN: 0022
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, KTPA (FL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Vision Jet experienced a brake failure while taxiing to the ramp, veering off the runway and struck a runway light.

This appears to be the third brake issue related event involving the Vision Jet this month.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N83MR/history/20240523/2251Z/KFXE/KTPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n83mr#355a86c0

Location