This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 May 1960 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | E.3B-485 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guadalajara -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Alcalá de Henares |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"biplaza E. 3B1485" crashed. Ten Carlos Murcia Quevedo (26) and cabo segunda, especialista, Marcial Ginés Salgado (22). Coded ".8-24" (photo), (1) "2824". Escuadrilla 99
Sources:
Pueblo 27 May 1960, p1/28 May 1960, p1 (photo)
(1) Flores y Abejas 31 May 1960
Nueva Alcarria, 28 May 1960, page 1
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=5084281&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina Location