| Date: | Friday 24 May 2024 |
| Time: | 17:21 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FTWO |
| MSN: | CAB-1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Franklin Aircraft Engines 4A-235-B31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 nm SSW of Squamish, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Squamish Municipal Airport (CYSE), BC |
| Destination airport: | Courtenay Airpark (CAH3), BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A privately registered amateur built Murphy Rebel departed Squamish Municipal Airport (CYSE), BC, on a recreational flight under visual flight rules to Courtenay Airpark (CAH3), BC, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. At approximately 1721 PDT the aircraft struck terrain 13 NM south southwest of CYSE. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured.
The aircraft departed Runway 15 at approximately 17:08 It followed the approximate path of the Squamish River southbound, climbing just above 2200 feet above sea level (ASL) before it began a descent. It then flew between 1600 and 1550 feet ASL, making several course changes while travelling southwest.
At approximately 17:16, the aircraft resumed climbing. It passed 2400 feet ASL and made an 80° heading change to the west. The aircraft had been following Howe Sound southbound and was now flying toward rising terrain.
The aircraft performed a left turn and then a right turn while it continued to climb, reaching approximately 2800 feet ASL before it began a descent. The aircraft descended for 28 seconds and then climbed for 11 seconds at a rate of almost 1500 fpm. The aircraft’s ground speed reduced from approximately 81 knots to 50 knots during the climb.
At approximately 17:20, the aircraft entered a descending, accelerating right turn that resulted in a course reversal of more than 180°. The bank angle is estimated to have been greater than 30°. The aircraft’s ground speed then increased from approximately 50 knots to 113 knots while the aircraft descended at a rate of more than 1800 fpm.
The aircraft impacted terrain at an elevation of approximately 2600 feet ASL on an east-northeast heading.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A24P0054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/10524835/plane-crashes-near-squamish/ https://www.squamishchief.com/local-news/squamish-rcmp-say-a-plane-crashed-in-remote-howe-sound-location-on-may-24-8832038 https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2024/20240529.html 