Accident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horo Guduru Welega Zone, Oromia -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Air Force Bayraktar TB2 UCAV crashed in Horo Guduru Welega Zone, Oromia. The drone had been armed with MAM guided munitions. The drone crashed into the drone in an upright and level position, but sustained critical damage upon hitting the ground.

Sources:

https://x.com/war_noir/status/1793305701902688301

Media: