| Date: | Friday 24 May 2024 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell NG-5 RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HYS |
| MSN: | 240/2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rishon LeZion Airfield (LLRS) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | LLRS |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 24, 2024, a BRISTELL RG (4X-HYS) took off from Rishon LeZion Airstrip for a private flight to Megiddo. Approximately 15 minutes into the flight, an undetected voltage drop began, leading to a significant RPM surge. Shortly thereafter, a total electrical failure occurred, causing both Garmin avionics screens to shut down and resulting in the loss of landing gear position indicators. The pilot, unaware of the underlying cause, decided to return to Rishon LeZion, manually deploying the landing gear using the emergency hydraulic release. A visual confirmation from the ground indicated that all three gears appeared to be down. However, during landing, the nose landing gear collapsed upon touchdown, causing the aircraft to skid on its belly and sustain damage to the propeller and fuselage. Both occupants exited safely without injuries.
The investigation revealed that the alternator circuit breaker had tripped before takeoff, preventing battery charging. As a result, the aircraft operated solely on battery power, which depleted after approximately 20 minutes, leading to a complete electrical failure. The propeller governor malfunctioned due to low voltage, triggering the uncommented RPM surge. Furthermore, the nose landing gear failed to fully lock during manual extension, likely due to insufficient hydraulic pressure and the pilot’s omission of the manufacturer’s recommended procedure, which involved reducing airspeed to assist gear lock. The accident was attributed to nose landing gear collapse due to incomplete locking, exacerbated by the electrical failure, cockpit monitoring omissions, and deviations from emergency procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 16-24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Israel Ministry of Transport and Road Safety, Aviation Safety Investigation Authority. (2024). Final Safety Investigation Report No. 16-24: Front Landing Gear Collapse Upon Landing.
Location
Images: