| Date: | Friday 19 May 2017 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc |
| Registration: | N673SA |
| MSN: | 24-2240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firs Farm Airfield, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Firs Farm Airfield, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N673SA: Damaged in Runway excursion and subsequent collapse of landing gear, Firs Farm Airfield, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire, 19 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"The aircraft made an approach to a grass airfield during a heavy shower of rain. The approach speed was high and the pilot touched down with approximately 400 metres of runway remaining. Aircraft performance tables give a corrected landing distance for a wet grass surface of 309 metres. This figure is based on ‘short field technique’ which assumes the application of maximum braking. In this case the pilot braked hard but encountered wheel locking and was forced to reduce brake pressure to prevent a skid. The landing distance required would therefore have been significantly increased. Without short field technique applied the manufacturers documents indicate that landing distance might be doubled.
At the end of the runway the prospective overrun had been planted with crops and so the pilot attempted a turn with higher-than-normal speed. During the turn the aircraft skidded and slid off the operating surface into the crops. The left-hand undercarriage leg collapsed but both those on board exited the aircraft without injury. The pilot reported that, given the high speed and the incorrect touchdown point, he should have executed a go-around.
CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 7c contains very useful information for GA performance planning".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Left landing gear collapsed". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Firs Farm is a private farm strip in West Berkshire, just South South-East of Leckhampstead, West of the B4494, about 5 nautical miles West North-West of Newbury, located in the north west corner of the A34/M4 J13 junction right next to RAF Welford. The sole runway is grass, orientated 05/23, and 560 metres long
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c394fce5274a49c07f46c4/Piper_PA-24-250_Comanche_N673SA_10-17.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N673SA/ 3. G-ARFH History 1960-1967:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFH-1.pdf 4. G-ARFH History 1968-1977:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFH-2.pdf 5. G-ARFH History 1977-1999:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFH-1.pdf 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N673SA.html 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ARFH.html 8.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N673SA)
9.
https://firsfarm.weebly.com/ 10.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Firs-Farm 11.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0513-firs-farm-airstrip
History of this aircraft
This Piper PA-24-250 Comanche was built in 1960, and first registered in 1960 in the United States to a private owner as N7087P. The aircraft was then re-registered in the UK as G-ARFH on 13 October 1960. As G-ARFH, the aircraft went through the hands of 12 UK-registered owners between 13 October 1960 and 24 September 1999. As at 31 December 2003, this aircraft had accumulated a total of 2,273 flying hours on the airframe
On 29 January 2007, the UK registration G-ARFH, was cancelled by the CAA and the aircraft de-registered as \\\'Transferred to another country or authority - United States of America\\\'. The aircraft was thus re-registered in the United States once again, after 47 years, this time as N673SA. However, note that the current registered owner - Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc - has a Norfolk, UK address, and the aircraft continues to be UK based.
Location
Media:
N673SA: Piper PA-24 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW) 8 October 2022.