Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Wednesday 22 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kurowo Braniewskie, Elbląg County, Warmian–Masurian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malbork Military Air Base (EPMB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 May 2024, a Polish Air Force MiG-29 of the 41st Tactical Squadron suffered an unexpected jettison of a drop tank while over the village of Kurowo Braniewskie in Warmian–Masurian Voivodeship, near the border with Russian Kaliningrad. The drop tank landed in an uninhabited area, with no injuries or property damage reported.

Sources:

https://www.flugrevue.de/militaer/nahe-der-russischen-grenze-polnische-mig-29-verliert-zusatztank-im-flug/
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=862909352548306&id=100064877463024

Media: