Accident Cessna 310R HR-ABB, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:c. 16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Grupo Flores
Registration: HR-ABB
MSN: 310R0694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 4 km NW of Yoro, between Sulaco and La Unión -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R crashed in a wooded area about 4 km northwest of Yoro, between Sulaco and La Unión.
The sole pilot onboard died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.hn/honduras/avioneta-empresario-hondureno-venia-roatan-accidenta-yoro-allan-flores-desaparecido-PM19518744
https://www.elheraldo.hn/honduras/grupo-flores-comprension-desaparicion-avioneta-empresario-alan-flores-BM19519495
https://www.elpais.hn/quien-era-alan-flores-fallecido-en-accidente-aereo-en-honduras/
https://www.planepictures.net/a/117/74/1350878915.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HR-320

Location

Media: