Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7GL (WL) VT-SLA, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7GL (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SLA
MSN: 34753/2165
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Leh- Kushok Bakula Rimpochhe Airport (IXL/VILH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG123, a Boeing 737-7GL, reportedly suffered a bird strike to engine no.2 during departure from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL).
The flight returned to DEL, safely landing 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.indiatodayne.in/national/story/spicejet-flight-to-leh-returns-safely-to-delhi-after-bird-strike-passengers-safe-1014629-2024-05-26
https://twitter.com/mehtaanuj95/status/1794614776527770080
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sg123#3562d477

Location