Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-EXD, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXD
MSN: 6724
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air India flight AI802, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 32 at Trivandrum Airport (TRV).
Reportedly a crane was ingested by one of the engines.
The flight returned to TRV for a safe landing 36 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://english.mathrubhumi.com/news/kerala/bird-hits-air-india-engine-140-passengers-safe-after-emergency-landing-1.9587023
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-exd#35609d45

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2017 VT-EXD Air India 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min

Location