This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro bi-plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Andover -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Larkhill, UK |
| Destination airport: | Aldershot, UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot crash landed the bi-plane after engine failure. The pilot survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.andoveradvertiser.co.uk/news/24331803.history-bi-plane-crashed-near-andover-1912/ 