Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) , Wednesday 23 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1961
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chipiona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Copero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Buker" crashed into the sea off coast between Chipiona and Rota. Alférez de Milicia Aerea Universitaria Juan Manuel García Colomer slightly injured and Sarg de Av Saniago Ruiz Jorquera died.

Sources:

El Adelantado de Segovia 23 August 1961, p1