This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RT Aerostats Systems SkyStar |
| Owner/operator: | Israel Defense Forces (IDF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adamit, Upper Galilee, Northern District -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14 May 2024, an Israeli Defence Forces (IDF) balloon launching site located near Adamit, close to the Lebanese order, was targeted by militants of the group Hezbollah using several anti-tank guided missiles. As a result, the balloon broke from its fixed tether, drifted north across the border and crashed in Lebanese territory. A civilian, Elad Fingerhut was killed in the strike, and five other Israeli Defence Forces personnel were injured.
According to the Times of Israel, Hezbollah officially claimed responsibility for the strike.
Sources:
https://www.idf.il/en/mini-sites/hamas-israel-war-24/briefings-by-idf-spokesperson-rear-admiral-daniel-hagari/may-24-press-briefings/press-briefing-by-idf-spokesperson-rear-admiral-daniel-hagari-may-14/ https://www.timesofisrael.com/israel-and-hezbollah-exchange-fire-as-residents-of-north-protest-against-government/ https://www.timesofisrael.com/elad-fingerhut-38-named-as-man-killed-by-hezbollah-missile-as-rocket-salvos-intensify/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ze-2R3rP_4k Media: