| Date: | Friday 24 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fly Synthesis Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HZR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rishon LeZion Airfield (LLRS) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rishon LeZion Airfield (LLRS) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot joined the pattern to land at the LLRS Airstrip. At that time, a gusting wind 240/16. On the first approach to runway 18, the pilot reached too high and went around, and this was also the case on the second landing attempt. On the third landing attempt after the plane touched the runway, a porpoise process developed, in which the plane skidded and broke the nose gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 24-15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Private
Location
Images: