This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:32 |
| Type: | Flight Design CT2K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MOOR |
| MSN: | 00-06-03-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nordhausen Airfield (EDAO) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nordhausen Airfield (EDAO) |
| Destination airport: | Nordhausen Airfield (EDAO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Flight Design CT2K flipped over upon landing at Nordhausen Airfield (EDAO), Nordhausen, Thüringen.
The instructor and pilot (for licence refresh) were injured and were taken to a hospital and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.nnz-online.de/news/news_lang.php?ArtNr=347283 https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/regional/thueringen/mdr-ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-nordhausen-abgestuertzt-100.html https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/thueringen/nord-thueringen/nordhausen/flugzeug-absturz-verletzte-polizei-bielen-100.html https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/flugzeug-bei-nordhausen-abgestuerzt-zwei-maenner-verletzt-3198554 https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/thueringen/nord-thueringen/nordhausen/flugzeug-absturz-verletzte-polizei-bielen-100.html Location