Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star PH-USL, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Wings over Holland BV
Registration: PH-USL
MSN: 40.078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ameland Airfield (EHAL) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off from Runway 08 at Ameland Airport (EHAL), the aircraft did not accelerate sufficiently and did not lift off the runway. It eventually passed the runway threshold, shot through the airport fence and came to rest in
the dune area behind it. The four occupants were unharmed and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

https://www.rtvnof.nl/ongeval-met-sportvliegtuigje-op-ameland/660504/
https://www.waldnet.nl/wn/nieuws/78214/Gewonde_bij_ongeluk_met_sportvliegtuig_op_Ameland.html
https://www.omropfryslan.nl/nl/nieuws/16544010/gewonde-bij-ongeluk-met-sportvliegtuig-ameland-brand-in-stapel-eierdozen-in-franeker

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHUSL/history/20240526/0915Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4845af&lat=53.474&lon=5.636&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2024-05-26&trackLabels

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/586115.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: