| Date: | Monday 8 May 2017 |
| Time: | 14:01 |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-HOTC |
| MSN: | RSUK/MTOS/058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shobdon Airport (EGBS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon Airport (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Rotorsport UK MTOSport gyroplane, G-HOTC: Damaged due to Loss of control during takeoff, Shobdon Aerodrome, Herefordshire, 8 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Prior to takeoff on Runway 09, the pilot stated that the pre-rotator had rotated the gyroplane’s main rotor to approximately 150-160 rpm, less than the normal speed of 200 rpm. Despite this, the pilot elected to take off and, as the aircraft accelerated, increasing control forces were required to maintain the runway centreline. The aircraft pitched nose-up and rolled to the left, causing the main rotor blade tips and rear stabiliser to strike the runway surface. The pilot aborted the takeoff.
The pilot attributed the accident to continuing the takeoff attempt with less than 200 rotor rpm, combined with him applying the power too quickly, which created a ‘blade flap’ situation".
=Damage sustained to the airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Rotor blade tips and rear stabiliser abraded". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 3rd owner (as G-HOTC) on 22 August 2023.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b0052c40f0b6174109f644/MTOsport_gyroplane_G-HOTC_09-17.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HOTC.html 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-MMND.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CINW.html 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-hotc 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Airfield
History of this aircraft
This Rotorsport UK MTOSport was built in 2010, and was first registered in Germany as D-MMND in 2010. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-CINW on 21 April 2015. After only one owner as G-CINW, the aircraft was re-registered as G-HOTC on 17 September 2015 (initially to the same owner). The aircraft was then sold on to its 2nd owner as G-HOTC on 6 October 2015.
After the incident at Shobdon on 8 May 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 3rd owner (as G-HOTC) on 22 August 2023. As at 23 May 2024, G-HOTC had accumulated a total of 1,072 flying hours on the airframe.
Location
Media:
G-HOTC: RotorSport UK MTO Sport at Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH) 25 May 2019