ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38837
Last updated: 21 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUN-1999 |
Time: | 00:36 |
Type: |  Cessna 182J |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N2711F |
C/n / msn: | 18256811 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Satanta, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Burlington, KS (UKL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a 120 foot silo during a visual approach into Satanta Municipal Airport (1K9), Satanta Kansas. The elevation of the airport is 2,976 feet msl. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airport is not equipped with an approved instrument approach procedure. At 0025:08 radar data shows the aircraft with a transponder code of 4753 one mile northeast of 1K9. From 0028:01 to 0035:22, the squawk code was 1200. The last recorded radar position was at 0035:22, between 1K9 and the silo, at an altitude of 3,200 feet msl.
Probable Cause: the preflight planning/preparation and the missed approach not performed by the pilot. The obstruction clearance not maintained by the pilot was an additional cause. Contributing factors were the low ceiling and the fog.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18929&key=1