Accident Piper PA-25 Pawnee ? EC-ASR, Wednesday 21 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee ?
Owner/operator:Compañía de Trabajos Aéreos (COTASA)
Registration: EC-ASR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hornachuelos -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit power cable and caught fire. Samuel Morales Martínez (33 or 26). "Piper MTS (or MTC)-ASR"... "Compania Trabajos Aereos Gota"

Sources:

Baleares 22 February 1962, p7