Accident Robinson R44 Raven I OK-STR, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Industry-logistik sro
Registration: OK-STR
MSN: 1933
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chata pod Rysmi, High Tatras -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ružomberok Airport (LZRU)
Destination airport:Ružomberok Airport (LZRU)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I experienced a decrease in the main rotor RPM and rolled over in a forced landing on a snowy mountainside at Chata pod Rysmi, High Tatras.
One of the three occupants suffered injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Cause
The cause of the aviation accident was the combination of several factors:
- The pilot likely did not fully understand the specifics of flying over high mountainous terrain and did not conduct the necessary preparations required for flights under such conditions.
- Based on available information, the helicopter's performance limits, as defined by its flight envelope, were exceeded.

Note:
Before conducting flights at higher altitudes, the pilot must determine, based on current conditions, the maximum allowable helicopter weight for the expected flight altitude using the charts provided in the aircraft’s flight manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: SKA2024003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://dennikn.sk/minuta/4015290/?ref=mwat

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/572201.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OM-HCB, OM-JOP, OE-XCR

Location