This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2024 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa, opb Lufthansa CityLine |
| Registration: | D-ACNB |
| MSN: | 15230 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Hanover -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH839, a CRJ-900, was en route when smoke was observed in the cockpit. The flight crew elected to divert to Hanover. It landed safely on runway 09R, no injuries.
Sources:
(behind paywall):
https://www.haz.de/lokales/hannover/rauch-im-cockpit-lufthansa-flugzeug-bricht-flug-nach-frankfurt-ab-und-landet-in-hannover-L65LXXWH2RGTPFR7727WXGAS5Y.html (free):
https://www.t-online.de/region/hannover/id_100414160/flughafen-hannover-alarm-lufthansa-maschine-macht-sicherheitslandung-.html 