This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sea & Sky Cygnet |
| Owner/operator: | Amphib Partnership |
| Registration: | ZK-PWG |
| MSN: | 20122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Vaitele -
Samoa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float-equipped Sea & Sky Cygnet crashed under unknown circumstances into sea off Vaitele.
The pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.rnz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/517958/samoa-plane-crash-pilot-reportedly-dead https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2408666-1e25dd57b6137af5402afe711d27f4815d36586e http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2020/05/sea-sky-cygnets-only-one-of-new-zealand.html Media: