Accident airplane EC-..., Friday 27 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1962
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Santander -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Cantábrico (Cantabrian Sea) offshore after engine failure. Pilot and owner Marcelo Laurey Fernández abandoned the plane uninjured before it sank.

Note: Laurey owner of -> D112 EC-ALH, w/o 2 DEC 1959

Sources:

Baleares 28 April 1962, p8