Accident Aero-Difusión Jodel D112 EC-APN, Tuesday 5 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1962
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Difusión Jodel D112
Owner/operator:Aero Club Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-APN
MSN: E-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Armilla aerodrome -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Armila aerodrome (Granada)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 70 meters during "Vuelta Aéra a España". Pilot Juan Puig Castellagne (33) died and co-pilot Ignacio Escolá seriously injured, died next day. "Jodel D.112 EC-APN...N°14".

Sources:

La Rioja 6 June 1962, p6
Diario de Burgos 8 June 1962, p1 (photo)