Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) E.3B-..., Monday 13 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.3B-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alconchel (Badajoz) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Talavera la Real
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Bunker" flew into power cable. Alférez José Carbona López (23) and Sarg Fabián Gallego (22). BA Malagá.

Sources:

Baleareds 14 August 1962, p8