Incident Ilyushin Il-96-300 RA-96010, Saturday 3 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL96 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-96-300
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-96010
MSN: 74393201007
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:en route Moscow-Bangkok -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight SU272 was found to have damage to its No. 1 engine after a flight between Moscow, Russia, and Bangkok, Thailand.
Further damage to the blades of the second engine was discovered during a post-flight inspection of the aircraft, which arrived from Bangkok, Thailand, to Russia's Sheremetyevo Airport in Moscow.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincidentai/143031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2014 RA-96010 Aeroflot Russian International Airlines 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) w/o
Damaged on the ground