Accident Rans S-6ESD Coyote II (Modified) G-MYIS, Saturday 27 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD Coyote II (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYIS
MSN: PFA 204-12382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S-6ESD Coyote II (Modified), G-MYIS: Damaged when aircraft struck a pole due to an uncommanded loss of height prior to touchdown, Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles South South-West of Cromer, Norfolk, 27 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"The aircraft was making an approach to land on Runway 22 at Northrepps Airfield, Norfolk. The final approach to runway has two obstacles, overhead electricity cables and a railway line on an embankment. To provide a visual alert to the presence of the obstacles two poles had been placed at the base of the embankment, with red and white spinning markers strung on a wire between the tops of the poles. In addition, the threshold of Runway 22 has been displaced by 125 metres.

During the later stages of the final approach, the aircraft suffered an uncommanded height loss as it passed over the railway embankment. The pilot applied engine power to arrest the descent but was unable to do so before the right-wing support struts struck the top of the pole to the right of the runway, which resulted in the failure of the right rear wing strut. The pilot was able to land the aircraft normally".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Right rear wing strut broken". The damaged was considered as minor, with the aircraft being quickly repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59affe1a40f0b6174109f642/Rans_S6-ESD__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MYIS_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MYIS.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-myis
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Rans S-6ESD Coyote II (Modified) was built in 1993, and was first registered (in advance, while under construction) as G-MYIS as 31 December 1992. Between 31 December 1992 and 9 September 2005, G-MYIS passed through the hands of five successive owners, the last owners having operated the aircraft since 9 September 2005.

The damage sustained in the incident at Northrepps, Cromer on 27 May 2017 seems to have been minor, and quickly repaired, with the aircraft returning to service within weeks. As at 20 July 2023, G-MYIS had accumulated a total of 747 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

Rans S-6ESD Coyote II G-MYIS at Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGHP) 2 May 2015 G-MYIS