Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too G-JIII, Sunday 14 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:James Gerrard MacTaggart t/a V10 Aero Company
Registration: G-JIII
MSN: 2-3-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raydale, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Stolp Star Duster Too SA300, G-JIII: Damaged when landing gear collapsed during forced landing, Raydale, near Leyburn, North Yorkshire, 14 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"Following engine shutdown due to a failed fuel pump, the pilot made a forced landing during which the landing gear collapsed".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Landing gear [damaged]". It has not been confirmed that G-JIII was repaired and returned to service; it is possible that G-JIII has since been withdrawn from use, as the Permit to Fly expired soon after (on 15 June 2017) and has not been renewed since. This is supported by the fact that G-JIII was the subject of a "no flight" declaration on 14 June 2021, which implies that the aircraft has not flown for quite some time (possibly since 14 May 2017). Despite this, the registration was still current (and not cancelled) as at May 2024

Raydale (also known as Raydaleside) is a dale on the south side of Wensleydale in North Yorkshire, England. The northern part of the dale is the valley of the River Bain, which flows out of Semerwater, one of very few lakes in the Yorkshire Dales. Above the lake the dale is drained by smaller becks, and is joined by two smaller dales, Cragdale on the east and Bardale on the west. It should not be confused with the similarly named Ryedale.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b0024ee5274a180e3705e3/Stolp_Starduster_Too_SA300_G-JIII_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JIII.html
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9043.html
4. https://www.yorkshiredales.co.uk/the-dales/raydale/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raydale

History of this aircraft

This Stolp Star Duster Too SA300 was built in 1975, and first registered in the United States as N9043 in 1975 to an owner in Jacksonville, Florida. The US registration was cancelled on 26 May 1993. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK on 27 May 1993 (next day!) as G-JIII to James Gerrard MacTaggart t/a V10 Aero Company (the one and only UK registered owner to date). As at 16 June 2016. G-JIII had accumulated a total of 1,217 flying hours on the airframe

After the incident at Raydale, North Yorkshire, on 14 May 2017, it has not been confirmed that G-JIII was repaired and returned to service; it is possible that G-JIII has since been withdrawn from use, as the Permit to Fly expired soon after (on 15 June 2017) and has not been renewed since. This is supported by the fact that G-JIII was the subject of a \"no flight\" declaration on 14 June 2021, which implies that the aircraft has not flown for quite some time (possibly since 14 May 2017). Despite this, the registration was still current (and not cancelled) as at May 2024

Location

Media:

Stolp Star Duster Too SA300 G-JIII aerobatic display at the Perth Airshow (EGPT) June 6 2009