| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2017 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Zenair Zenith STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CBMW |
| MSN: | PFA 187-13788 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rossall Field Airfield, Tarn Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rossall Field Airfield, Tarn Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Zenair CH701UL, G-CBMW: Damaged in a forced landing due to engine failure, Rossall Field Airfield, Tarn Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire, 6 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, with the following being the summary from the AAIB report:
"The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, at approximately 200 ft agl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot immediately turned the aircraft through 90o with the intent of completing a forced landing into the wind, but the ground ahead of the aircraft was obstructed. The pilot continued the turn in an attempt to land on the reciprocal runway but at 100 ft agl the engine stopped. The aircraft was unable to reach the runway and landed in an unprepared area beside the runway. Shortly after touchdown the nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in damage to the propeller, engine cowlings and left wing. The pilot attributed the loss of engine power to the formation of an air lock in the fuel lines from newly-installed wing mounted fuel tanks, which restricted the fuel supply to the engine. The potential for the formation of air locks in the system had not been recognised when the tanks had been installed and inspected".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nose landing gear, propeller, engine cowlings and left wing damaged". The damage sustained was severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". However, the CAA noted that the registration G-CBMW was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) very soon after, on 23 June 2017 as "Transferred to another country or authority - REPUBLIC OF IRELAND". Despite this, as at May 2024, the aircraft seems to have never aspired to an Irish ("EI-") registration
Rossall Field Airfield, Tarn Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire is approximately 2 nautical miles South West of Cockerham, South of the A588, and approximately 7 nautical miles South South-West of Lancaster. The airfield has one grass runway, orientated 2/20, which is 310 metres long and 10 metres wide. The airfield is referred to by various published sources as "Tarn Farm", "Ribble Valley" and Rossall Field".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b0035ded915d033a9fa823/Zenair_CH701UL_G-CBMW_09-17.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBMW.html 3.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0440-tarn-farm-airfield-rossall-field 4.
https://bayflying.wordpress.com/airfield-info/arrive-by-air/ 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Tarn-Farm&lang=en Location