This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL 101-G2 Gawron |
| Owner/operator: | Compañía Politécnica Aérea |
| Registration: | EC-AQI |
| MSN: | 30020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Las Cabezas de San Juan (Sevilla) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Ismael Javier Hernández (30). Operator confirmed. Type and registration not reported.
Note: both Gawrons of the company crashed fatal, AQC and AQI, which on what date, I not found out so far.
Sources:
Diario de Burgos 16 September 1962, p4