Accident Cessna 170B N3471C, Sunday 23 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Linden Flying Club
Registration: N3471C
MSN: 26514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Waverly, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waverly, TN
Destination airport:Linden, TN
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while trying to return to Waverly, crashed near the Waverly runway.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/353382750/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1MzM4Mjc1MCwiaWF0IjoxNzE2ODEzNjAzLCJleHAiOjE3MTY5MDAwMDN9.H40DHchXApqeIuME0MMe4DyDDSuQbS96dspGcAHHeYs