Incident Airbus A321-271NX N718NK, Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N718NK
MSN: 11872
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Montego Bay Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS) -   Jamaica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL}
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK270, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to land at Montego Bay Sangster International Airport (MBJ), Jamaica, after suffering a pressurization issue after takeoff.
A safe landing was made 22 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/lead-stories/20240528/passenger-decries-slap-face-after-near-death-experience-spirit-flight
https://radiojamaicanewsonline.com/local/jcaa-launches-probe-after-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-sangster-airport
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-11872.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n718nk#3564d896

Location

Media: