Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6710L, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:DW Forensics LLC
Registration: N6710L
MSN: M-2248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech C23 Sundowner, N6710L, suffered a left hand main gear collapse when landing on runway 18L at Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO), Denton, Texas.
The pilot was not injured.

The FAA reported that the aircraft caught a crosswind on landing and landed hard, damaging the gear.

METAR:

KDTO 271553Z 07009KT 10SM HZ CLR 33/19 A2992 RMK AO2 SLP123 T03330189
KDTO 271653Z 09013KT 10SM HZ CLR 35/13 A2993 RMK AO2 SLP126 T03500128

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/landing-gear-fail-denton-enterprise/3551852/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6710L
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6710L/history/20240527/1655Z/KHQZ/KDTO
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n6710l#3567e49d

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/271960/2021021616470081-70599_.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: