Accident Bell 222SP N30SV, Thursday 20 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:22:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222SP
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Holdings
Registration: N30SV
MSN: 47044
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3251 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Spencer, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (1SD9)
Destination airport:(1IA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced an in-flight break-up when it was traveling at about 130 knots at 960 feet above the ground. The wreckage path was on a 090 heading between 0.8 to 1.2 miles west of the Spencer, Iowa, airport. Examination of the swashplate outer ring pins revealed a bending fatigue fracture occurred in the 'white' pin. The fatigue cracking originated in the undercut fillet radius adjacent to the head of the pin. The 'white' and 'red' bores and the 'red' pin (The white pin was not located) were checked for proper dimensions. The examination indicated an insufficient interference fit between the outer swashplate bores and the outer diameter of the swashplate ring pins.

Probable Cause: The below standard (loose) fit of the 'white' swashplate outer ring pin resulting in fatigue and subsequent separation of the pin, and ultimately the in-flight breakup of the rotorcraft. A factor was the manufacturer's dissemination of the pin which did not meet dimensional standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA323

Location

Media: