Accident CASA 1.133C Jungmeister (Bü 133) ES.1-.., Saturday 8 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 1954
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.133C Jungmeister (Bü 133)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: ES.1-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quadro Vientos -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"monoplaza Bucker 133" crashed on a looping during II Festival Aero International. Cap Vicente Aldecoa. "ES.1-.." on tail (last digits not unidentifiable)

Sources:

La Voz de Castilla 9 May 1954, p7
Pueblo 10 May 1954 (photo)