Incident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N529PW, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Central MS Soaring Society LLC
Registration: N529PW
MSN: 17.06.002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pelahatchie Bay, Ross Barnett Reservoir, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pisgah-Harrell Field, MS (MS08)
Destination airport:Pisgah-Harrell Field, MS (MS08)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk crashed into Pelahatchie Bay, Ross Barnett Reservoir, Mississippi.
The pilot (89) had no visible injuries, but he was being checked out by medical personnel and the glider was take out of the water and received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.wlox.com/2024/05/27/glider-crashes-into-ross-barnett-reservoir/
https://www.wapt.com/article/glider-crashes-into-pelahatchie-bay-at-the-rez/60917436
https://www.wjtv.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-into-ross-barnett-reservoir/
https://darkhorsepressnow.com/small-plane-crashes-into-ross-barnett-reservoir/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=529PW

https://www.flickr.com/photos/28042007@N07/11264038353/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location