Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) PK-STD, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Super Air Jet
Registration: PK-STD
MSN: 5992
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Weda Bay Airport (WAEH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Destination airport:Weda Bay Airport (WAEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Super Air Jet flight IU2180, an Airbus A320, overran the runway while landing at Weda Bay Airport in Indonesia.

Sources:

https://www.antaranews.com/berita/4121613/super-air-jet-jelaskan-alasan-pesawat-tergelincir-di-bandara-weda
https://money.kompas.com/read/2024/05/26/111500526/kemenhub-dan-knkt-investigasi-insiden-pesawat-super-air-jet-keluar-landasan-#
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-67/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2021 VT-IAL IndiGo Airlines 0 Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ) unk