Incident Airbus A319-132 TC-JLY, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines - Türk Hava Yolları
Registration: TC-JLY
MSN: 4774
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:IÄŸdır Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Igdir Sehit Bülent Aydin Airport (IGD/LTCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2720, an Airbus A319-132, diverted to Erzurum Airport (ERZ), while flying from Istanbul (IST) to Iğdır (IGD), due to adverse weather conditions.

The aircraft's nose radome (TC-JLY) was damaged due to hail during the flight.

METAR:

LTCT 251050Z 26024G38KT 180V280 8000 TSRA FEW025CB BKN030 17/10 Q1009
LTCT 251150Z 28016KT 9999 -TSRA FEW025CB BKN030 15/11 Q1010 RETSGRRA

Sources:

Photos :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-doluya-yakalandi-11/

Location