This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 16th Air Division, 48th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Shenyang J-6 fighter was destroyed in a fatal accident caused by mechanical breakdown.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5SCEV.html 