This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15UTI |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 17th Air Division, 49th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Trainer jet destroyed by onboard fire. There was at least one fatality.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5I8E4.html 