This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 18th Air Division, 52nd Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot reacted improperly to an engine problem, resulting in a fatal accident.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5SUEK.html 