Accident Shenyang J-6 , Saturday 17 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 18th Air Division, 54th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ningming County, Chongzuo, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of incorrect fuel quantity calculations, two Shenyang J-6 fighters ran out of fuel on a combat sortie to intercept US aircrafts over the Gulf of Tonkin. Both returned to Ningming Airbase for powerless emergency landing; the J-6 piloted by Yexiao LIU overshot runway and struck a hill at the perimeter of the airfield.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ5SUEK.html
https://www.meipian.cn/3142fsil