| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1984 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9014W |
| MSN: | 28-10597 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1111 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selbyville, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean City, MD (N80) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto, OH (1G8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER DEPARTED ON THE FLIGHT WITHOUT A WX BRIEFING DESPITE THE EXISTENCE OF LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN. WITNESSES RELATED HEARING THE ENGINE ACCELERATE AND SEEING THE ACFT START A CLIMB BEFORE IT BROKE UP AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER FAILED NEGATIVELY AT A LOW ALTITUDE RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE STUDENT PLT BEGAN FLYING IN 1974. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO84FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40206 