| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 2017 |
| Time: | 14:49 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Folada Aero and Technical Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-TWNN |
| MSN: | ME-329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) |
| Destination airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Beech 76 Duchess, G-TWNN: Substantially damaged in a Wheels-up landing, Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire 3 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB report:
"The commander was conducting a training flight in preparation for the handling pilot’s MEP class rating and single-pilot instrument rating renewal. The handling pilot occupied the left seat and the commander was in the right seat.
Following completion of upper air exercises, the handling pilot flew two circuits to Runway 36; both were normal two-engine approaches for touch-and-go landings and were completed in moderately turbulent conditions, with a 10 kt crosswind component. The commander noted that the only training issue from these circuits was a tendency for the pilot to over-control power to achieve the required speeds on final approach.
The accident approach, also to Runway 36, was a flapless approach for a touch-and-go landing. The commander commented that the handling pilot’s speed control was again a problem and consequently his attention was focussed on monitoring the airspeed. The aircraft was equipped with a single ASI, mounted on the left side of the left instrument panel.
The commander stated that as the ASI indications are not clearly visible from the right seat, additional concentration was required in his monitoring of the airspeed. There were some relatively small airspeed control issues on the approach, which required verbal input from the commander.
The flare was a little high, and whilst talking the trainee through the correct touchdown technique the commander did not notice that the landing gear was still selected UP.
The aircraft landed in the normal landing attitude and skidded down the runway for some 150 metres, drifting to the left of the centreline before coming to rest. The aircraft was made safe and vacated through the normal cockpit entry doors.
The commander assessed the cause of the accident to be “over-concentration on the flying and training aspects of the exercise, to the detriment of aircraft basic procedures”
Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to propellers, engines and fuselage". Despite the apparently minor damage sustained, subsequent events led to the aircraft being written off. It is possible that the aircraft was not repaired and returned to service after this incident, as the aircraft was the subject of a "No Flight" declaration on 13 November 2017. This implies that G-TWNN had not flown for quite some time (probably not since 3 May 2017).
On the same day as the "No Flight" declaration (13 November 2017) G-TWNN was sold on to a new owner, a Moses Magrabi, with a registered address of Hurn/Bournemouth Airport. Mr. Magrabi was the owner of an aircraft maintenance company. "Airtime", which implies that he acquired G-TWNN either for "spares of repair". A report on the FLYER forum (see link #6) reported that Mr. Magrabi died on 27 March 2019.
The registration was finally cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 February 2023 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The CAA also notes "Registered owners: Addressee status - Deceased".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59afefcfed915d03379445ac/Beech_76_Duchess_G-TWNN_09-17.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TWNN.html 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N127MR.html 4.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N127MR)
5. Previous incident 2 April 2009:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0cbe5274a1317000335/Beech_76_Duchess__G-TWNN_08-09.pdf 6.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=111749 7.
https://www.facebook.com/airtimepaint/posts/3-years-ago-today-we-lost-a-legend-in-aviation-moses-magrabi-he-had-a-love-hate-/3201894380054821/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield
History of this aircraft
This Beech 76 Duchess was built in 1980, and was previously registered in the United States as N127MR to Anglo Services Ince Trustee of Wilmington, Delaware. The US registration was cancelled on 19 March 2008. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-TWNN on 25 March 2008 to Folada Aero and Technical Services Ltd of Southampton.
The same aircraft was involved in an incident at Hurn/Bournemouth Airport on 2 April 2009 (see separate ASN entry). On that occasion the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. As at 3 June 2016, G-TWNN had accumulated a total of 5415 flying hours on the airframe
After the incident at Wellesbourne Mountford on 3 May 2017, it is possible that the aircraft was not repaired and returned to service, as the aircraft was the subject of a \"No Flight\" declaration on 13 November 2017. This implies that G-TWNN had not flown for quite some time (probably not since 3 May 2017).
On the same day as the \"No Flight\" declaration (13 November 2017) G-TWNN was sold on to a new owner, a Moses Magrabi, with a registered address of Hurn/Bournemouth Airport. Mr. Magrabi was the owner of an aircraft maintenance company. \"Airtime\", which implies that he acquired G-TWNN either for \"spares of repair\". A report on the FLYER forum (see link #6) reported that Mr. Magrabi died on 27 March 2019.
The registration was finally cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 February 2023 as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\". The CAA also notes \"Registered owners: Addressee status - Deceased\".
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2009 |
G-TWNN |
Folada Aero & Technical Services Ltd |
0 |
Bournemouth/Hurn Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
G-TWNN: Beech 76 Duchess at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire (EGBW),18 December 2016.