Accident Cessna 525A Citation Jet CJ2+ N525DT, Thursday 18 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2017
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation Jet CJ2+
Owner/operator:Cleevewood Holdings Inc Trustee
Registration: N525DT
MSN: 525A-0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna 525A Citation Jet CJ2+, N525DT: Minor damage in Runway excursion on landing, Gloucestershire Airport, 17 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft completed an ILS/DME approach to Runway 27 at Gloucestershire Airfield. The pilot reported the weather to be raining with broken clouds at 500 ft, a temperature of 13°C, 5,000 m visibility, and negligible wind. A runway inspection conducted approximately 5 minutes prior to the incident indicated that the runway surface state was wet with water patches.

After landing the pilot reported that the aircraft brakes were inoperative. He steered the aircraft off the runway to a clear grassy area on the right-hand side, where it came to rest. The aircraft sustained minor dents on the right main landing gear door and on the right flap.

Subsequent engineering work could not replicate the reported brake fault. However, as a precaution, the brake cable rigging was checked, and the brake metering valve and the anti-skid computer were replaced".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Minor damage to the right main landing gear door and right flap". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff3dded915d033a9fa818/Cessna_525A_N525DT_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N525DT.html
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/2-CLEV.html
4. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N525DT)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Cessna 525A Citation Jet CJ2+ was built in 2000, and first registered in the United States as N525DT in 2000 to Cleevewood Holdings Inc Trustee, of Wilmington, Delaware. The US registration was cancelled on 8 May 2018, and the aircraft was re-registered in Guernsey as 2-CELV on 23 May 2018

Location

Media:

N525DT Cessna Citation CJ2 Cleevewood Holdings Inc Trustee at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 29 December 2016 N525DT Cessna Citation CJ2 Cleevewood Holdings Inc Trustee