This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1962 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Dyess AFB Aero Club |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Blackwell, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blackwell, TX |
| Destination airport: | Dyess AFB, Abilene, TX |
Narrative:Lost control in a loop due to an engine failure, went into a tail spin and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1672456/m1/1/?q=Slick%20date%3A1962-1962 