| Date: | Friday 24 May 2024 |
| Time: | 14:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GYA |
| MSN: | 41170/5477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sinop Airport, MT (OPS/SBSI) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Sinop Airport, MT (OPS/SBSI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Gol flight G31480, a Boeing 737-800, overran runway 03 onto a runway extension surface not yet approved for landing at Sinop Airport, MT (OPS).
The aircraft was later towed to the parking lot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84725 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gya#355c6aaa Location