Incident Airbus A320-232 N432UA, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N432UA
MSN: 587
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Airbus A320-232, intended to perform flight UAL2091, aborted the takeoff at low speed from runway 28R at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, Illinois, when black smoke developed from the left-hand (#1) engine.

The flight was carried out later by A320-232 N439UA with a delay of 5.5 hours.

Sources:

https://komonews.com/news/local/chicago-ohare-international-airport-federal-aviation-administration-seattle-tacoma-airport-seatac-airbus-a320-sea-tac-148-passengers-fire-department-medical-personnel-aircraft-caution-safety-taxiway
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a52c4f&lat=41.971&lon=-87.892&zoom=16.7&showTrace=2024-05-27&trackLabels
https://www.wowktv.com/national-news/takeoff-aborted-after-united-airlines-flight-reportedly-catches-fire-at-ohare/
https://www.newsweek.com/united-airlines-aborts-takeoff-engine-catches-fire-chicago-seattle-1905115#Echobox=1716879127-1

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=432UA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/896097_1710305318.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWBB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2019 N432UA United Airlines 0 San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) sub

Location

Media: