Accident Boeing B-17G N3678G, Thursday 11 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 1962
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Routh Aircraft Inc
Registration: N3678G
MSN: 17-8390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:24 mi E of Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Minden, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill (Mout Lincoln, Stillwater Mountains) during a violent wind storm and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19621012.1.3&srpos=1377&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1361-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------